Skip to content

Maintaining F-1 Status

Your immigration classification is based on your primary purpose in the U.S. As an individual whose primary purpose in the U.S. is to pursue full-time study, there are things you need to be aware of and steps you need to take to maintain your lawful Immigration Status throughout your stay at MCPHS.
 
It is important for you to understand the requirements that govern your F-1 Student immigration classification and to communicate with the Immigration Services Office prior to taking part in activities that may negatively impact your legal status in the U.S. If you violate the terms of your status, you may need to take steps to regain legal status through an application for reinstatement or through making a new entry to the U.S.